Oregon Field Guide
Reflections of Summer: Wild Kiger Mustangs
Clip | 44sVideo has Closed Captions
Chief videographer Todd Sonflieth looks back on one of his favorite stories
Todd Sonflieth, Oregon Field Guide's chief videographer has shot and edited hundreds of segments for Oregon Field Guide since the show's inception. Todd reflects on one of his favorite stories filmed in Southwestern Oregon in 1992 - Wild Kiger Mustangs
Problems playing video? | Closed Captioning Feedback
Problems playing video? | Closed Captioning Feedback
Oregon Field Guide is a local public television program presented by OPB
Oregon Field Guide
Reflections of Summer: Wild Kiger Mustangs
Clip | 44sVideo has Closed Captions
Todd Sonflieth, Oregon Field Guide's chief videographer has shot and edited hundreds of segments for Oregon Field Guide since the show's inception. Todd reflects on one of his favorite stories filmed in Southwestern Oregon in 1992 - Wild Kiger Mustangs
Problems playing video? | Closed Captioning Feedback
Where to Watch Oregon Field Guide
Oregon Field Guide is available to stream on pbs.org and the PBS app.
Providing Support for PBS.org
Learn Moreabout PBS online sponsorshipBlister Rust: How science is saving Crater Lake’s whitebark pine trees
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 8m 46s | A scientist helps save Crater Lake’s whitebark pine trees from an invasive fungus. (8m 46s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 8m 2s | There's a growing population of mountain goats around Mt St Helens. (8m 2s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 8m 21s | 98 year old Frankie Dugal carries on a ranch tradition of horse-hair “mecate” ropemaking. (8m 21s)
Nature Break: Night Skies Over the Oregon Coast
Clip | 1m 7s | Nature Break: Night Skies over the Oregon Coast (1m 7s)
OFG Nature Break: Silver Falls State Park
Clip | 51s | Silver Falls State Park is the largest state park in Oregon and one of the most popular. (51s)
Behind The Scenes with Michael Bendixen
Clip | 2m 40s | Oregon Field Guide's videographer shares secrets of scuba diving in a frozen lake. (2m 40s)
Behind The Scenes on Oregon Revealed - Coastal Wonder
Clip | 6m 50s | A behind the scenes look at the making of Oregon Revealed - Coastal Wonder (6m 50s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 1m 18s | A short clip with Ed Jahn and Nick Fisher on the importance of creating a sense of place (1m 18s)
Reflections of Summer: Getting that Iconic Snow Geese Shot
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 1m 13s | Producer Vince Patton tells all on filming wildlife (1m 13s)
Reflections of Summer: The Secret of Filming Elk
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 1m 19s | Discover how the Oregon Field Guide team gets great shots of elk! (1m 19s)
Reflections of Summer: Wild Kiger Mustangs
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 44s | Chief videographer Todd Sonflieth looks back on one of his favorite stories (44s)
Reflections of Summer: Behind the Scenes on the Chetco River
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 1m 49s | Behind the scenes of the Chetco River story (1m 49s)
Reflections of Summer: S.O.A.R.
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 52s | Executive Producer Steven Amen and Producer Jim Newman talk about one of their favorites. (52s)
Reflections of Summer: Diving at Crater Lake
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 1m 1s | Oregon Field Guide shares what it takes to film deep in Crater Lake (1m 1s)
Reflections of Summer: Canyoneering
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 53s | Behind the scenes with Michael Bendixen, Oregon Field Guide's 25th Anniversary Special (53s)
Reflections of Summer: Car Camping!
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 8m 14s | Join host Steve Amen and his family on a camping adventure! (8m 14s)
Reflections of Summer: Behind the Scenes: Waterfall Kayaking
Video has Closed Captions
Clip | 6m 3s | We share a behind-the-scenes account of a story that will take your breath away. (6m 3s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 10m 39s | 10 years after the Biscuit fire, scientists have uncovered a treasure trove of surprises. (10m 39s)
Oregon Revealed Willamette Valley
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 53m 29s | A showcase of Oregon's Willamette Valley from the McKenzie river to Willamette Falls. (53m 29s)
Oregon Revealed Water Around Us
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 59m 10s | From the coast to the Wallowa mountains, tour the spectacular aquatic landscape of Oregon. (59m 10s)
Oregon Revealed: Coastal Wonder
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 58m 36s | Discover the amazing Oregon shore line like you have never seen it before. (58m 36s)
Behind the Scenes Mount Saint Helens Glacier Caves
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 10m 33s | A behind-the-scenes look at Oregon Field's story on Mt St Helens and Glacier Caves. (10m 33s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 11m 21s | Warner Canyon Skiing (11m 21s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 5m 32s | A look at the beauty and unique ecology of the aspen on Steens Mountain. (5m 32s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 4m 26s | Smith Rock State Park reopens. Climbers face down Covid-19 related fears through climbing. (4m 26s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 11m 34s | Sport climbing at Smith Rock is 30 years old now. We take a look back. (11m 34s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 10m 41s | Ranchers and biologists act now to prevent endangered listings for sage grouse. (10m 41s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 4m 51s | Volunteers remove miles of barbed wire fence around the Pine Creek Conservation Area. (4m 51s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 7m 44s | A beautiful tour of the stunning Jordan Craters and Leslie Gulch. (7m 44s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 10m 50s | An exploration of the geologic wonderland that is the Owyhee river canyon. (10m 50s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 11m 15s | A new long distance trail captures the solitude, geology, beauty of Oregon's High Desert. (11m 15s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 7m | John Hartog heads into the countryside to capture the wild sounds of nature. (7m)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 8m 21s | 98-year old Frankie Dugal carries on a ranch tradition of horse-hair “mecate” ropemaking. (8m 21s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 8m 50s | Explore Oregon as few ever have as we search for unknown caves. (8m 50s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 16m 6s | Oregon's third largest lake, Lake Abert dried up in 2014 for the first time since the 1930 (16m 6s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 12m 35s | A standup paddleboard adventure down the John Day River, longest undammed river in Oregon. (12m 35s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 9m | Jim Anderson, Oregon's most beloved naturalist. (9m)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 7m 26s | The largest living organism in the world hides out of sight in eastern Oregon. (7m 26s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 11m 7s | Oregon is losing its dark and starry skies to light pollution. (11m 7s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 9m 13s | Some 21st century cattle drives don’t look much different from those 100 years ago. (9m 13s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 10m 38s | We visit a ranch round-up as they pass the old west ways along to the next generation. (10m 38s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 7m 56s | A small group of loggers and environmentalists in Eastern Oregon find common ground. (7m 56s)
Video has Closed Captions
Clip: Special | 6m 38s | Glider pilots enjoy the thrill of soaring above the Alvord desert and Steens mountains. (6m 38s)
Providing Support for PBS.org
Learn Moreabout PBS online sponsorship
New Episode
New Episode- Drama

Lesley Manville and Tim McMullan return in the final installment of the Susan Ryeland mysteries.


New Episode
Recently Added





Recently Added
Support for PBS provided by:
Oregon Field Guide is a local public television program presented by OPB







































